Dieffenbachia Picta White-Green

Characteristics

  • Item Code
  • :
A-P6526
  • Genus
  • :
Dieffenbachia Picta
  • Variety
  • :
White-Green
  • Category
  • :
All

Growing Condition(s) :

Ideal Usage :

  • Size
  • :
4" Plastic Pot
  • Color
  • :
White-Green

Shopping Cart

Price :
Rs. 175

Delivered By
Usually Delivered in 3-5 Business Days.

Description : The name derives from that German botanist J.F. Dieffenbach and the genus has about 20 species from tropical America. Dieffenbachias are very popular and hardy shade-loving plants commonly grown in pots for indoor decoration and also in shade and semi-shade in gardens of warm humid regions. It has the common name ‘dumb cane’ because of the poisonous nature of its sap which causes intense pain and swelling of the tongue, if it is taken internally. The leaves of this fleshy plant are oval-oblong, gradually tapering towards the apex, arising from the central stem and spotted, stripped or speckled with white or yellow, 15-40cm or so in length. A large number of varieties have developed as sports from Dieffenbachia maculata.

Grow Clean Air Benefits: They contribute in eliminating toxins from the air such as Xylene and toluene.

COMMON NAME: DUMB CANE.

BOTANICAL NAME: DIEFFENBACHIA MACULATA.

Fairly large, hardy plant. Leaves glossy green, oval with cordate base, blotched or marbled with white and pale green.