Dracana Massangeana

Characteristics

  • Item Code
  • :
IP-P6537
  • Genus
  • :
Dracana Massangeana
  • Category
  • :
indoor plants

Growing Condition(s) :

Ideal Usage :

  • Size
  • :
4"Plastic Pot
  • Color
  • :
Green

Shopping Cart

Price :
Rs. 175

Delivered By
Usually Delivered in 3-5 Business Days.

Description : The generic name is derived from Greek word drakaina, ‘dragon’s blood’, a red colour used in the varnish industry is obtained from Dracaena draco. About 40 species of tropical plants, widely distributed over the tropics of the old world; some being grown as ornamentals. The dracaenas are grown mainly for their attractive green, variegated and colourful foliage. Some species grow tall in the open and form a definite stem with a tuft of leaves on the top while few species do well in pots and require more care. Even the hardy, green-leaved types, when exposed to full sunlight in hot summer, show scorching on leaves.

Grow Clean Air Benefits: The dracaena fragrans was a plant used in the NASA's clean air study which proved to remove a considerable amount of toxins from the environment. This plant removes the following Volatile Organic Compounds( VOC's) Benzene, Formaldehyde and trichloroethylene.

COMMON NAME: DRACAENA MASSANGEANA.

BOTANICAL NAME: DRACAENA FRAGRANS.

Common and hardy species grows up to 4-5m, erect, branched or un-branched. Leaves large, 50-60cm long, 5-7cm wide, oblanceolate, recurved. Flowers yellowish in clusters on long panicles.