Anthurium White

Characteristics

  • Item Code
  • :
IP-P6606
  • Genus
  • :
Anthurium
  • Variety
  • :
White
  • Category
  • :
indoor plants

Ideal Usage :

  • Size
  • :
6" Plastic Pot
  • Color
  • :
White

Shopping Cart

Price :
Rs. 750

Delivered By
Usually Delivered in 3-5 Business Days.

Description : There are about 500 species of these tropical perennials but about 50 species and varieties and many hybrids are grown as ornamental plants. The generic name is derived from Greek words anthos, ‘flower’ and oura, ‘tail’, referring to the shape of the flower spike; the plants are indigenous to central and warmer parts of South America. The spadix is a flower spike studded with tiny flowers, the bract is a modified leaf found just underneath the flower spike. It is sometimes highly coloured. Anthuriums are aroids of great beauty and are divided into two broad sections viz., foliage and flowering. Although all species bear flower, several species like A. Crystallium, A. Magnificum, A. Warocqueanum etc., have extremely beautiful leaves while A. Andreanum, A. Scherzerianum and few others have remarkably showy spathes and spadices but much less handsome foliage. The flowering anthuriums have many hybrids and cut spathes have great demand for floral decoration.

Grow Clean Air Benefits: Anthuriums make lovely gifts because of their exotic-looking blooms, but they ain't just a pretty face! Their large, dark leaves suck up ammonia, formaldehyde, toluene and xylene, so they're a thoughtful present for a workplace (especially around copiers, printers or adhesives).

COMMON NAME: ANTHURIUM WHITE.

BOTANICAL NAME: ANTHURIUM ANDREANUM.

Plants erect; leaves large, heart-shaped, green; spathe cordate, 10-12 cm long, waxy, coral red, puckered; spadix tipped yellow with white band. It has many hybrids and varieties showing variation in the size and colour of the spathe including white, pink, red, brown or in shades of one or more colours while appearance and colour of the spadix also differ.